The Civilian Conservation Corps can
prepare you to stand firm
in the world of work.

View course details, learn how to register, and
find answers to frequently asked questions below.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does a CCC course last?

All CCC courses last six (6) months.

Will I receive any compensation?

Yes, all trainees receive a monetary stipend per day of attendance.

Will I get practical on-the-job experience?

Yes, all trainees work with and learn from experienced professionals in accredited businesses or training facilities. To learn more about what you can expect to learn in a specific course, click the relevant link below.

Please note that:
- Each organisation determines syllabus details and topics covered/taught to trainees in accordance with Civilian Conservation Corps guidelines.
- All syllabus details are approved by the Civilian Conservation Corps.
- All organisations are accredited by the Ministry of Education of Trinidad and Tobago.

 

How to register for a course

To register with the CCC, follow the procedure below:
- PRINT A REGISTRATION FORM HERE, or
- pick up an registration form at any CCC Regional Centre or TTConnect office nationwide, and fill it out.
- Go to your doctor and ask him/her to fill out and sign the medical section of your registration form.
- Purchase two (2) passport-size photos of yourself.
- Be sure to have your machine-readable Trinidad and Tobago birth certificate or passport, or a valid driver’s license or identification card.
- Write down the name of your bank and your bank account number.
- Write down your National Insurance Board (NIS) number.

When you have completed the registration form and have all of the above documents, go to any TTConnect office or to the CCC regional centre nearest you (click here for CCC centre locations) with your:
- registration form, completely filled out by yourself and your doctor,
- bank information,
- NIS information,
- valid Trinidad and Tobago identification (birth certificate, passport, driver’s license or identification card), and
- passport photos.

 

 
 
 
X

Adult Literacy

Trainees will learn from Civilian Conservation Corps employees at the Regional Centres.

X

Air Conditioning and Refrigeration

Topics covered in this course include:
Safety;
Components;
Refrigerants;
Tools;
Brazing;
Service Valves;
Installation of split air-conditioning units; and
Domestic Refrigerators.

Trainees will learn from professionals of:
Cool Connection Limited;
Climate Control Limited;
Metal Industries Company Limited; and
Trinizuela Technical and Vocational College.

X

Auto Electrical

Trainees will learn from professionals of:
Mr. Fix It;
Quacco Auto Repairs; and
Small Boy.

X

Auto Mechanic

Trainees will learn from professionals of:
Academy of Auto Mechanics;
Jones Motors Limited;
John’s Auto Mechanic Shop
Kardway Contractors;
Massy Automotive Limited;
Motor Zone Service Centre;
Motovation;
National Energy Skills Centre;
Suspension Kings; and
Worrel A. Regis and Company Limited.

X

Barbering

Trainees will learn from professionals of Zanda’s Barber Shop.

X

Bartending

Topics covered in this course include:
Quality Customer Service;
Culinary Mathematics;
English and Communications;
Small Business Entrepreneurship;
Introduction to Hospitality and Tourism;
Safety and Sanitation; and
Bar Service, which includes the following:
(Introduction to the Bar and Alcohol, Service at the Bar, Wines and Beers, Liqueurs, Whiskey and Brandy, Rum, Mixology, and Signature Drinks).

Trainees will learn from professionals of the Trinidad and Tobago Hospitality and Tourism Institute (TTHTI).

X

Building Maintenance

Trainees will learn from professionals of the National Energy Skills Center (NESC).

X

Cable Laying

Trainees will learn from professionals of K Tel Communications.

X

Capentry

Trainees will learn from professionals of Mr. Kallipersad Regional Corporation.

X

Child Care

Topics covered in this course include:
Definition of the Child;
The Caregiver;
The Family;
Caring for the Newborn;
Growth and Development;
Nutrition;
Immunization;
Health Promotion;
Communicable Diseases and Rashes;
The Challenged and Abused Child;
Personal Hygiene;
Hand-washing;
Checking a child's temperature, pulse and respiration;
Bathing the baby and toddler;
Feeding the baby; and
CPR.

Trainees will learn from professionals of:
First Step;
Candace Montessori House;
Sunshine Nursery;
Kid Time Day Care;
Little Jewels Nursery;
Precious Little Ones;
Honey Bunch Kid;
Liz Kindergarten;
ABC Early Learning Centre;
Divine Destiny;
Sankofa’s Academy;
Divine Health Care and Home Care Agency.

X

Clerical Assistant

Trainees will learn from professionals of:
Ministry of Social Welfare
Eastern Regional Health Authority

X

Computer Literacy

Topics covered in this course include:
Microsoft (MS) Windows Operating System;
Creating simple documents using MS Word;
Creating simple databases using MS Access;
Creating simple presentations using MS PowerPoint;
Using the internet to research a computer-related topic; and
Sending and receiving emails.

Trainees will learn from professionals at the Trinizuela Technical and Vocational College.

X

Computer Repairs

Tropics covered in this course include:
Operating Systems;
Software applications;
Network and hardware maintenance;
Networking;
End-user efficiency;
Programming;
Providing support;
Evaluating computer performance;
Computer peripherals; and
Process optimisation.

X

Computer Training

Trainees will learn from professionals of:
Border Com International;
Trinizuela Technical and Vocational College
Mr. David Alfonzo Skills Centre;
CTS College of Business & Computer Science Limited; and
Civilian Conservation Corps Headquarters and Regional Centres.

X

Conservation

Trainees will learn from Civilian Conservation Corps employees at the Regional Centres.

X

Culinary Arts

Topics covered in this course include:
Essential Life Skills;
Quality Customer Service;
Culinary Mathematics;
English and Communications;
Small Business Entrepreneurship;
Introduction to Hospitality and Tourism;
Food Preparation;
Baking;
Safety and Sanitation; and
Food and Beverage Service.

Trainees will learn from professionals of:
The Trinidad and Tobago Hospitality and Tourism Institute (T.T.H.T.I.);
The Trinidad and Tobago Defence Force (T.T.D.F.);
Vydia Khan’s Catering Service;
The Trinidad and Tobago Air Guard (T.T.A.G.);
Trinizuela Technical and Vocational Institute;
The Tobago Hotel and Tourism Institute.

X

Electrical Installation

Topics covered in this course include:
Ohm's Law;
Series and parallel circuits;
Cables and conductors;
Voltage drop in conductors;
Various types of insulation;
2-way lighting circuits; and
Socket outlet circuits

Trainees will learn from professionals of:
Metal Industries Company Limited;
Trinizuela Technical and Vocational College;
National Energy Skills Centre;
La Ban’s Electrical;
SAUTT;
Mr. Kallipersad Regional Corporation;
Michael’s Auto Centre;
Ramkaran Electrical;
Raym’s Electrical Services;
Power Technology Services Company Limited; and
Electro Technology Limited.

X

(Basic) Food Preparation

Topics covered in this course include:
Safety in the workplace;
Hygiene in the kitchen;
Methods of cooking;
Budgeting and costing;
Menu planning;
Nutrition;
Store room duties;
Basic cake making;
Pastry making; and
Appetizers.

Trainees will learn from professionals of Trinizuela Technical and Vocational College.

X

Front Desk Operations

Trainees will learn from professionals of:
Trinidad and Tobago Hospitality & Tourism Institute; and
Hingoo’s Travel Service Limited.

X

Geriatric Caregiver

Topics covered in this course include:
Processes of the Caregiver (qualities, skills and functions of the Caregiver, working with people, communication;)
Personal and Communal Health (personal hygiene, exercise, communal health);
Emergency Care (First Aid, strains and sprains, bites and stings, burns and scalds, choking);
Nursing and General Care (nursing skills and procedures, diets);
Structure and functions of the Human Body (cavities and systems of the body);
The Elderly (aging, abuse, myths and facts);
Medical conditions of the Elderly;
Practical skills; and
Special appliances and equipment.

Trainees will learn from professionals of:
Yesterday’s Youths;
Hearts That Care;
Divine Health Care and Home Care Agency;
Phyllis Haven for Senior Citizens;
Mel Park Citizen Home;
Home for the Aged; and
Ageing At Home Elderly Care.

X

Graphic Design/Desktop Publishing

Topics covered in this course include:
Ethical issues in Desktop Publishing;
Design Concepts and Approaches;
Desktop Publishing Software;
Principles of Colour;
Creating Internal Business documents;
Creating Promotional documents;
Basic elements of a newsletter; and
Creating your own newsletter.

Trainees will learn from professionals of Trinizuela Technical and Vocational College.

X

Adobe Graphic Design

Trainees will learn the following topics using Adobe Flash and Adobe Illustrator:
Design styles (drawing basic shapes, mixing colours, using gradients, adding texture, shading, the Brush and Pen tools);
Transformation (tracing and distorting bitmaps, the Envelop tool, warping);
Masking (rotating the globe, flag waving, iris transition);
Motion (motion tweening, shape tweening, easing, basic shadows, drop shadows, perspective shadows, blur filters, flying text, selective and background blurring);
Character Animation (3D effects basics, lip syncing swap method, hinging body parts, motion guides, looping backgrounds).

X

Hairdressing and Cosmetology

Topics covered in this course include:
Professional Image (interactive skills, posture, human relations);
Draping;
Bacteriology (sanitation, sterilisation of jars, combs, brushes, etc.;)
Properties of the Hair and Scalp (analysing the hair, scalp, density and porosity);
Hair cutting, Scalp Massaging, Shampooing and Conditioning;
Chemical Hair Relaxer, Permanent Soft Curl;
Permanent Waving;
Hair Colouring (temporary and permanent), Streaking, Frosting;
Waxing, Facials and Make up;
Manicure, Pedicure and Nail Enhancement (press-on nails, tips and nail art);
Salon Management (salon layout and location, call cards, flyers).

Trainees will learn from Civilian Conservation Corps employees at our Regional Centres, as well as professionals of:
Just For You by Fadia;
Darie’s Palace De Beauty;
Hair In Rena;
Myrtle’s Hair Salon;
Ellim Salon Services;
Vanessa’s Beauty Salon;
Hair We Are Institute of Beauty;
Triple D’s Beauty Salon;
J’s Nook;
Pure Elegance;
Gillian James Moses;
Brianna’s House of Beauty;
Jolien’s Hair Salon;
Intriguing Beauty; and
Stacey’s Beauty Clinic.

X

Interior Decorating

Trainees will learn from professionals of Distinctive Designs.

X

Microsoft Office Specialist

Topics covered in this course include:
Microsoft (MS) Word - creating, formatting and editing Word documents, creating tables;
MS Excel - creating, analysing, formatting and managing Worksheets and Workbooks, creating and managing Reports;
MS Access - creating, structuring and managing databases, entering and organising data, producing reports;
MS PowerPoint - creating, formatting and delivering PowerPoint presentations; and
MS Outlook - emails and messages, contacts, scheduling and organising meetings, mailbox permissions.

Trainees will learn from professionals of Trinizuela Technical and Vocational College.

X

Physical Training

Trainees will learn from professionals of:
The Trinidad and Tobago Defence Force;
The University of the West Indies;
Fitness Centre Limited; and
The Sport Training Company.

X

Plumbing

Trainees will learn from professionals of:
Metal Industries Company Limited;
Trinizuela Technical and Vocational College;
Modern Sanitary Plumbing Contractors Limited;
Jones Motors Limited;
Mr. Kallipersad Regional Corporation;
Electro Technology Limited; and
National Energy Skills Centre.

X

Pre-School

Topics covered in this course include:
Definition of the Child;
The Caregiver;
The Family;
Caring for the Newborn;
Growth and Development;
Nutrition;
Immunization;
Health Promotion;
Communicable Diseases and Rashes;
The Challenged and Abused Child;
Personal Hygiene;
Hand-washing;
Checking a child's temperature, pulse and respiration;
Bathing the baby and toddler;
Feeding the baby; and
CPR.

Trainees will learn from professionals of: Lynn’s Nursery School;
Little Lamb Nursery School;
Sunshine Nursery;
Early Childhood;
St. Theresa Early Childhood Centre;
Kiddies Kindergarten; and
Little Star Pre-School.

X

Public Relations

Trainees will learn from professionals employed by the Civilian Conservation Corps.

X

Secretarial Skills

Topics covered in this course include:
Typewriting (the keyboard, manuscripts and memorandums, letters and envelopes, circulars and form letters, tabulation);
Bookkeeping and Accounts (double entry, final accounts of sole traders, books of original entry, adjustments before final accounts);
Office Procedures (personal qualities of an ideal Secretary, reception and office responsibilities and relationships, communications, postal services, business documents, materials and stock control, filing and indexing, office equipment);
English for Business Communication (types of business letters, structuring business letters, memorandums, formal invitations);
Essential Spreadsheet Processing (creating, saving and returning to Spreadsheets, working with Worksheets).

Trainees will learn from professionals of:
Trinizuela Technical and Vocational College; and
National Centre For Persons With Disabilities.

X

Telecommunications

Topics covered in this course include:
Orientation and Safety;
Attitude and Behaviour (Customer Relations, Dress and Deportment);
Telephone Etiquette;
Radios;
Voice Procedures;
Switch boards;
Computer Literacy;
Office Procedures;
Tools and Equipment; and
Basic Electricity.

Trainees will learn from professionals employed by the Civilian Conservation Corps.

X

Welding, Fabrication and Pipework

Trainees will learn:
Hand and Machine Tools;
Mathematics;
Materials;
Welding Theory;
Drawing;
Machine Shop Practical;
Welding Practical; and
Health and Safety.

Trainees will learn from professionals of Trinizuela Technical and Vocational College

X

Wood Work

Trainees will learn from professionals of:
Fields Furniture;
Diego Martin Trade and Employment Centre;
Lester’s Carpentry and Joinery Services; and
Cadet Woodworking Limited.